Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea. Used in the food and cosmetic industry, it has strong antioxidant and moisturising properties.
[size=75]From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia [/size]
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family. Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics, in food as a cooking oil and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.
Marula oil contains a large proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants which make the oil very stable. The fatty acid composition of marula oil includes:
Mono-unsaturated Fatty Acids:
Poly-unsaturated Fatty Acids:
Saturated Fatty Acids:
Tocopherols, sterols and flavonoids, with antioxidant action, procianidine, galattotannin and catechins are also found in Marula oil.
Marula oil has a clear, light yellow colour and a nutty aroma. It has a saponification value of approximately 188-199 and a specific gravity of 0.91-0.92 (at 15°C).